Wormwood, Artemisia absinthium (3018), also known as Common Wormwood. It is used for various digestion problems such as loss of appetite, upset stomach. Some people apply it to the skin for healing wounds and insect bites. Wormwood oil is used as a counterirritant to reduce pain. In manufacturing, wormwood oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes. It is also used as an insecticide.